Robertson v. Norris, 360 Ark. 591, 203 S.W.3d 82 (2005)
[…] Id. A mandamus is not a writ of right, but is within the discretion of the court, and the party applying for it must show a specific legal right and the absence of any other adequate remedy. Eason v. Erwin, 300 Ark. 384, 781 S.W.2d 1 (1989). Therefore, the question in this case is whether Robertson has established that he has a legal right to be classified as a second offender rather than a third offender.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-606 sets forth how to determine an inmate’s classification for purposes of parole eligibility. Section 16-93-606(b) defines second and third offenders as follows:

(2) Second offenders shall be inmates convicted of two (2) or more felonies and who have been once incarcerated in some correctional institution in the United States, whether local, state, or federal, for a crime which was a felony under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the offender was incarcerated, prior to being sentenced to a correctional institution in this state for the offense or offenses for which they are being classified.
(3) Third offenders shall be inmates convicted of three (3) or more felonies and who have been twice incarcerated in some correctional institution in the United States, whether local, state, or *593federal, for a crime which was a felony under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the offender was incarcerated, prior to being sentenced to a correctional institution in this state for the offense or offenses for which they are being classified.

Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 16-93-606 and 607 define “felonies” to be “those crimes classified as Class Y, Class A, or Class B by the laws of this state.” Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-93-606 and 607 (1987).