Edwards v. State, 360 Ark. 413, 201 S.W.3d 902 (2005)
[…] Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, and only evidence supporting the verdict will be considered. Id. Circumstantial evidence provides the basis to support a conviction if it is consistent with the defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Id.

The elements that the State must prove in order to convict a person of aggravated robbery are set forth in Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-12-102 — 103 (2004). Section 5-12-102 states:

(a) person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.
(b) Robbery is a Class B felony.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102. Section 5-12-103 further states:

(a) A person commits aggravated robbery if he commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and he:
*418(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed; or