Mullins v. State, 359 Ark. 414, 198 S.W.3d 504 (2004)
[…] However, Mullins’s reliance on the affirmative defense of not guilty by mistake of law precludes him from raising these points on appeal.

The trial court found that Mullins’s machines were slot machines, and the jury found Mullins not guilty by mistake of law. In other words, the jury found that Mullins’s machines were illegal gaming devices, but it accepted appellant’s affirmative defense that his possession and operation of them was legally excused due to his reliance upon inapplicable law in operating the Arcade. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-206(c) states:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute the offense believing that the conduct did not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, if he acted in reasonable rebanee upon an official statement of the law contained in . . .

(Emphasis added). Thus, by asserting the defense of mistake of law, appellant admitted that his machines were illegal.