Jones v. State, 357 Ark. 545, 182 S.W.3d 485 (2004)
[…] AMCI 2d 9202 provides:

You have found [appellant] guilty of the offense of_. The State has also alleged that [appellant] is subject to an extended term of imprisonment as an habitual offender. It is my duty to instruct you that [appellant] has previously been convicted of _felonies and is classified as an habitual offender.
The offense of_when committed by an habitual offender is punishable by imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction for a term of_.

Id.

This jury instruction was based upon the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104 (1987), which provided in pertinent part:

(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, treason, or murder in the second degree, may *557be sentenced to any one or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment; or
(2) Probation; or
(3) Pay a fine, as authorized by §§ 5-4-201-5-4-203; or
(4) Make restitution; or
(5) Imprisonment and to pay a fine.
* * *
(e)(4) The court shall not suspend imposition of sentence, place the defendant on probation, or sentence him to pay a fine if it is determined, pursuant to § 5-4-502, that the defendant has previously been convicted of two (2) or more felonies.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104.

We interpreted subsection (e)(4), which has since been repealed, in Kinsey v.