R.K. Enterprise, LLC v. Pro-Comp Management, Inc., 356 Ark. 565, 158 S.W.3d 685 (2004)
[…] Id.

We turn to our interpretation of the Trade Secrets Act in light of the applicable standard of review. Appellants argue that the Trade Secrets Act preempts other relief, particularly damages in tort, when trade secrets are involved. Appellants cite the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-602 (2001) as the basis for the trial court’s error.

The Trade Secrets Act, which was adopted in 1981, is based on the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. See Saforo & Assoc., Inc. v. Porocel Corp., 337 Ark. 553, 991 S.W.2d 117 (1999). Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-75-602 provides:

(a) This subchapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This subchapter does not affect:
(1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(2) Criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.

Id. (emphasis added).

While the statutory language appears to be plain and unambiguous, we note that we have not interpreted or applied this displacement provision of our Trade Secrets Act.