Rhuland v. Fahr, 356 Ark. 382, 155 S.W.3d 2 (2004)
[…] Ark. R. Civ. P. 17(a).

The question to be decided by this court is whether Rule 17 is applicable in the instant case. In other words, did the original complaint styled as “Mildred Atkinson, in her capacity as the wife of James Murl Atkinson, deceased, Jamie Anne Rhuland, Donna Poe, and Penny Fuller in their capacity as natural children of deceased James Murl Atkinson” comply with the filing requirements of the wrongful-death statute by naming the real party in interest.

The Wrongful Death Statute is codified at section 16-62-102 and provides in relevant part:

*389(b) Every action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.

This court has held that the wrongful-death statute is a remedial statute that should be interpreted liberally with a view toward accomplishing its purposes. St. Paul, 348 Ark. 197, 73 S.W.3d 584. However, with respect to whether such a cause of action is stated, the action is one that is of statutory creation, and is in derogation of or at variance with the common law, and therefore, we construe the statute strictly. Id. Nothing is to be taken as intended that is not clearly expressed. Lawhorn Farm Servs, v. Brown, 335 Ark. 272, 984 S.W.2d 1 (1998).

This court has repeatedly discussed the requirement of section 16-62-102(b) that every wrongful-death action must be brought by and in the name of the personal representative. See Davenport, 348 Ark. 148, 72 S.W.3d 85; Ramirez v. White Cty. Cir. Court, 343 Ark. 372, 38 S.W.3d 298 (2001); Brewer v. Lacefield, 301 Ark. 358, 784 S.W.2d 156 (1990).