Bramlett v. State, 356 Ark. 200, 148 S.W.3d 278 (2004)
[…] The legislature’s 2001 amendment changed subsection (b) to read as follows:

*205(b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol concentration in the person’s breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more based upon the definition of breath, blood, and urine concentration in § 5-65-204.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103(b) (Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).

Mr. Bramlett frames his argument on appeal as follows:

The change implemented in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103(b) is significant. The definition of criminal conduct changed from “if at the time there was one-tenth of one percent (.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood,” to “if at that time the alcohol concentration in the person’s breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08).”

From a plain reading of the above-quoted version of the statute, it is clear that Mr. Bramlett has not gone far enough in his explanation of the changes. Mr. Bramlett’s argument merely focuses on the numerical change in the statute from one-tenth of one percent to eight-hundredths.