Finagin v. Arkansas Development Finance Authority, 355 Ark. 440, 139 S.W.3d 797 (2003)
[…] I. The trial court erred in holding the personal guaranty contracts were valid and enforceable.

A.ADFA has no authority to execute personal guaranties.

In their first point on appeal, appellants argue that the legislature did not grant ADFA authority to execute personal guaranties. A review of the “Arkansas Development Finance Authority Bond Guaranty Act” [the Act] is necessary before addressing appellants’ contention. The Act was passed by the legislature in 1985. The rationale for the Act was articulated in Ark. Code Ann. § 15-5-402 (Repl. 2000), which provides in part:

(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That there exists severe economic instability in traditional national and international markets for goods and services produced by the citizens of the State of Arkansas. This instability has caused serious economic distress among the citizens of our state and is manifest in the increasing number of business failures and bankruptcies, both personal and corporate, and the extraordinarily high levels of unemployment in agricultural business and industrial enterprises
* * *
(b) For these reasons, the General Assembly finds that there exists in the state an immediate and urgent need to provide the means and methods for providing financing and enhancing and supporting the credit of such financing to:
*448(1) Restore and revitalize existing agricultural business and industrial enterprises for the purpose of retaining existing employment within the state;
(2) Promote and develop the expansion of existing and the establishment of new agricultural business and industrial enterprises for the purpose of further alleviating unemployment within the state and for providing additional employment;
(3) Promote and target resources of the state to further the development of export trade of Arkansas products for the purpose of the economic development of the state and for providing additional employment therefrom;
* * *
(c) It is declared to be the public policy and responsibility of this state to promote the health, welfare, safety, morals, and economic security of its inhabitants through the retention of existing employment and alleviation of unemployment in all phases of agricultural business and industrial enterprises.
* *■ *
(d) The General Assembly finds that the public policies and responsibilities of the state as set forth in this section cannot be fully attained without the use of public financing and that such public financing can best be provided by the creation of a means of enhancing and supporting the credit of such public financing by establishing a bond guaranty procedure to be