Pederson v. Stracener, 354 Ark. 716, 128 S.W.3d 818 (2003)
[…] Code Ann. § 7-5-801 (Repl. 2000), which provides for a challenge by a candidate to contest certification by the county board of election commissioners. This statute is not applicable. Neither Stracener nor Harvey were candidates. Further, eligibility was challenged rather than certification of a winner. Therefore, the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear the action.

Quo Warranto

The statutory remedy in this case would be to bring a petition for a writ quo warranto. Usurpation of office is discussed in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-105 (Supp. 2003), and provides in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Whenever a person usurps an office or franchise to which he is not entitled by law, an action by proceedings at law may be instituted against him, either by the state or the party entitled to the office or franchise, to prevent the usurper from exercising the office or franchise.
*720(2) A person who continues to exercise an office after having committed an act, or omitted to do an act, of which the commission or omission, by law, created a forfeiture of his office, shall be subject to be proceeded against for a usurpation thereof.
(3) (A) It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to institute the actions mentioned in this section against all persons who usurp county offices or franchises where there is no other person entitled thereto or the person entitled fails to institute the action for three (3) months after the usurpation.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-105 (Supp. 2003). The action allowed under Ark. Code Ann. § 16 — 118—105 is a petition for a writ quo warranto. Magnus v. Carr, 350 Ark. 388, 86 S.W.3d 867 (2002). However, a petition for a writ quo waranto in this case must be initiated by the State.