Banks v. State, 354 Ark. 404, 125 S.W.3d 147 (2003)
[…] It is also my duty to instruct you that Darryl Banks has two ' prior felony convictions and is classified as a habitual offender.
The offense of domestic battery in the third degree, when committed by a habitual offender who has previously committed a prior offense of domestic battering, is punishable by imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction for a term of not more than 12 years.

Thus, under this non-model jury instruction, Appellant’s six-year sentence was enhanced pursuant to the habitual-offender statute, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (Supp. 2001). That statute provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of this section:
(A) A defendant who is convicted of a felony other than those enumerated in subsections (c) and (d) of this section committed after June 30, 1993, and who has previously been convicted of more than one (1) but fewer than four (4) felonies or who has been found guilty of more than one (1) but fewer than four (4) felonies;
(2) The extended terms of imprisonment for the defendants described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section are as follows:
(E) For a conviction of a Class D felony, a term of not more than twelve (12) years[.]

This enhancement under the habitual-offender provision resulted in an illegal sentence of twelve years’ imprisonment being imposed on Appellant.

A similar situation occurred in Lawson v. State, 295 Ark. 37, 746 S.W.2d 544 (1988).