Pomtree v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 353 Ark. 657, 121 S.W.3d 147 (2003)
[…] He asserts that State Farm should have issued a check for the entire settlement amount of $700,000, claiming that, under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-301 et seq. (Repl. 1999), he had an absolute right to a lien on his client’s cause of action that attached to any settlement and the proceeds thereof. Particularly, Pomtree takes issue with State Farm’s “unilateral” decision to disburse funds from the settlement, which he appears to believe deprived him of his lien interest. To understand his arguments, it is necessary first to examine the attorney’s lien statutes.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-304(a) provides the mechanism by which an attorney may perfect a lien on his or her client’s cause of action; that statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) From and after service upon the adverse party of a written notice signed by the client and by the attorney at law . . . representing the client, which notice is to be served by certified mail, a return receipt being required to establish actual delivery of the notice, the attorney at law . . . serving notice upon the adversary party shall have a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim, or counterclaim, which attaches to any settlement, verdict, report, decision, judgment, or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever’s hands they may come.

§ 16-22-304(a)(l) (emphasis added).

*663 Further, § 16-22-303 (b) provides for situations where a client and another party litigant reach a settlement without the consent of the client’s attorney.