Pomtree v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 353 Ark. 657, 121 S.W.3d 147 (2003)
[…] State Farm and New “[took] into consideration the fact that the attorney has alien,” as they were required to do. See Hays, supra. Because the amount issued by State Farm to the News and Pomtree was equal to the amount Pomtree could have received under his contract with New, Pomtree suffered no harm as a result of the manner in which the check was issued.

Further, with respect to venue, Pomtree cites § 16-22-304(d), but seems to overlook or misunderstand its plain wording, which is controUing here. The statute reads as foHows:

(d) The court. . . before which an action was instituted, or in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict, or in any chancery court of proper venue, upon the petition of the client or attorney at law, shall determine and enforce the lien created by this section.

(Emphasis added.) See also Milligan v. Circuit Court of Crawford County, 331 Ark. 439, 959 S.W.2d 747 (1998).