Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Harris Co., 353 Ark. 487, 109 S.W.3d 637 (2003)
[…] See Sharp v. Great Southern Coaches, Inc., 256 Ark. 773, 510 S.W.2d 266 (1974) (the court *491pointed out that Arkansas was the only state that denied recovery for loss of use of a vehicle; the court then proceeded to hold that, when a vehicle is partially destroyed, loss of use of the vehicle should be considered as an element of damages, and cases inconsistent with that proposition were overruled).2

Subsequent to this court’s decision in Sharp, supra, the General Assembly passed Act 643 of 1974, which is now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-401 (1987). That statute provides as follows:

In all cases involving damage to motor vehicles, the measure of damages shall be the difference between the value of the vehicle immediately before the damage occurred and the value after the damage occurred, plus a reasonable amount of damages for loss of use of the vehicle.

(Emphasis added.) This statute has since been incorporated into AMI Civ. 4th 2210, and that instruction has been applied and cited as recognizing that, under Arkansas law, one can recover loss-of-use damages in cases involving automobiles. See Zhan v.