Jones v. State, 348 Ark. 619, 74 S.W.3d 663 (2002)
[…] We view counsel’s argument as a challenge to the proof submitted on the issue of forcible compulsion, which is the argument he makes on appeal. As such, we will review the merits of this point.

Jones was charged with the offense of rape pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103 (Repl. 1997). Particularly, the State charged that Jones engaged in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with his estranged wife, Charis Jones, by forcible compulsion. “Forcible compulsion” is defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(2) (Repl. 1997) as “physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person.” Charis testified that on the early morning of December 14, 2000, between 2:15 and 3:00 a.m., her husband Lloyd Jones broke into the trailer where Charis was living with her three children and a friend and her two children.