McCoy v. State, 347 Ark. 913, 69 S.W.3d 430 (2002)
[…] I. Lesser-included Offense

Although Appellant was actually charged with attempted first-degree murder and sought an instruction on attempted second-degree murder, our resolution of this appeal requires us to initially determine whether second-degree murder is a lesser-included offense of first-degree murder. Appellant was charged with attempted first-degree murder under section 5-10-102(a)(2), which *922provides that a person commits first-degree murder if “[w]ith a purpose of causing the death of another person, he causes the death of another person.” He sought an instruction under section 5-10-103(a)(1), which provides that a person commits second-degree murder if “[h]e knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” He asserts that the requirement of “extreme indifference” is part of the culpable mental state of the perpetrator.