Western Carroll County Ambulance District v. Johnson, 345 Ark. 95, 44 S.W.3d 284 (2001)
[…] We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant; and meaning and effect are given to every word in the statute if possible. Id. However, we will not give statutes a literal interpretation if it leads to absurd consequences that are contrary to legislative intent. Burford Distributing, Inc. v. Starr, 341 Ark. 914, 20 S.W.3d 363 (2000).

Applying these well-established principles to the interpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-282-102, it is clear that an alternative method of taxation is provided by subsection (e). The key sentence is found in subsection (e) and reads: “The ordinance shall assess the persons residing therein or the property owners having property located therein” (emphasis added).