Western Carroll County Ambulance District v. Johnson, 345 Ark. 95, 44 S.W.3d 284 (2001)
[…] It was not until 1989 that the General Assembly promulgated subsection (e) for the first time.

Act 498 of 1989 promulgated subsection (e) for the first time, and is entitled, “An Act to Amend Arkansas Code 14-282-*101102 to Establish an Additional Method of Establishing an Ambulance Service District; and for Other Purposes.” Act 498 specifically provides that the assessment provisions of Act 1221 of 1975 are not applicable to the newly established means of forming a district. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-282-102(e) states:

An ambulance service district created by this procedure shall be exempt from the assessment procedures set out in this chapter. The taxes collected pursuant to the ordinance shall be administered by the county as an enterprise fund, but shall be levied and collected as county taxes.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-282-102(e)(3). In other words, subsection (e) establishes an alternative method of imposing a tax millage upon all property within the district.

We hold that the intent of the legislature in adopting an alternative means of forming an ambulance service district by the vote of all eligible voters in the district, as prescribed by subsection (e), allows for the imposition of taxes upon both real and personal property. Hoing, supra. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s grant of partial summary judgment.

Reversed and remanded.

Brown and Imber, JJ., dissent.

Annabelle Clinton Imber, Justice,

dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s holding that the amended version of Chapter 282, Ambulance Service Improvement Districts, specifically Ark. Code Ann. 14-282-102(e)(1)(A), includes personal property.