Western Carroll County Ambulance District v. Johnson, 345 Ark. 95, 44 S.W.3d 284 (2001)
[…] Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-282-102, provides for two methods by which an ambulance service improvement district can be created. The first method, adopted by Act 1221 of 1975, allows a majority of the owners of real property to file a petition with the county court. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-282-102(a). That statute provides:

*99(a) Upon the petition of a majority in value and area of the owners of real property in any designated area, it shall be the duty of the county court to lay off into an improvement district the territory described in the petition and to name three (3) commissioners of the district.

Id. When this method of forming a district by petition is followed, taxes may only be imposed by an assessment of benefits upon real property. Id.

The second method by which an ambulance service district may be created is by an ordinance of the quorum court. That method is prescribed by Ark. Code Ann. § 14-282-102(e)(1)(A), first adopted by Act 498 of 1989, which provides:

(e)(1)(A) An ambulance service district that is composed of an area within a county as established by the quorum court of the county may be created by ordinance of the quorum court. The ordinance shall designate the area to be served. However, in no event shall the area include less than a whole precinct and all precincts must be contiguous. The ordinance shall also set forth the method the ambulance service district shall assess the persons residing therein or the property owners having property located therein.

Id. (Emphasis added.) The ordinance of the quorum court is subject to the approval of a majority of voters residing within the boundaries of the district. Id.

The issue before us is whether taxes imposed by this second method may be levied against all property, both real and personal. We review issues of statutory construction de novo, as it is for this court to decide what a statute means. Hodges v. Huckahee, 338 Ark. 454, 995 S.W.2d 341 (1999).