Elam v. Hartford Fire Insurance, 344 Ark. 555, 42 S.W.3d 443 (2001)
[…] VNE, Inc., 61 Ark. App. 165, 965 S.W.2d 805 (1998); Wilson v. Rebsamen Ins., 330 Ark. 687, 957 S.W.2d 678 (1997); Neal v. Oliver, 246 Ark. 377, 438 S.W.2d 313 (1969). Thus, under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410, neither a workers’ compensation carrier nor an employer can be a third party. Hartford argues that the only mention of UIM coverage in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410 appears in the “subrogation” section of the statute, and that it only applies to the employer’s or workers’ compensation carrier’s ability to make a claim against the employer’s UM or UIM carrier. This section of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410 states:

(4) An employer or carrier who is liable for compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death of an employee shah be entitled to maintain a third party action against the employer’s uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage.
(5) The purpose and intent of this subsection is to prevent double payment to the employee.

Despite Hartford’s argument that this section impliedly precludes Elam’s claim because it only mentions an employer’s or workers’ compensation carrier’s ability to make a claim for UM or UIM benefits, the entire third-party liability statute indicates otherwise. First, in looking at Ark.