Elam v. Hartford Fire Insurance, 344 Ark. 555, 42 S.W.3d 443 (2001)
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(3) (Repl. 1996). See Hapney v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 341 Ark. 548, 26 S.W.3d 771 (2000); Lawhon Farm Servs., 335 Ark. 272, 984 S.W.2d 1. Strict construction means narrow construction and requires that nothing be taken as intended that is not clearly expressed. Id. (citing Thomas v. State, 315 Ark. 79, 864 S.W.2d 835 (1993)). The doctrine of strict construction requires this court to use the plain meaning of the language employed. Holaday v. Fraker, 323 Ark. 522, 915 S.W.2d 280 (1996). Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-101 (Repl. 1996) states that the purpose of the workers’ compensation law is to provide benefits “to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. ...” Taken at face value, Hartford’s argument would require this court to find that there has been no specific exclusion against a claim by an employee against his employer’s UM or UIM carrier, and further this court would have to find that the legislature recognized in the “subrogation” section