Tucker v. Holt, 343 Ark. 216, 33 S.W.3d 110 (2000)
[…] Finally, Ark. Code Ann. § 26-2-110 (Repl. 1997) states: “If any collector shall collect taxes not stated on the tax book or shall collect a greater amount than is therein stated, except as authorized by this act, he shall be guilty of a Class C felony.” Mr. Tucker claims that the tax collector is prohibited from collecting the city’s grass-cutting lien because the county tax collector may only collect those amounts that are stated on the tax books, and the tax collector may not add amounts to the tax books. These claims are also without merit.

Section 14-54-904(a)(2) specifically provides that the amount of the Hen shall be certified by the governing body of the municipality to the county tax collector, “and placed by him on the tax books as delinquent taxes, and collected accordingly.” By that statute, the General Assembly has given the tax collector the authority to place the hen amount on the tax books as delinquent *223taxes and then to collect that amount accordingly.4 Thus, when Mr.