Robinson v. Taylor, 342 Ark. 459, 29 S.W.3d 691 (2000)
[…] Mayor Taylor contested these allegations and cited Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-117 in support of his argument that Ms. Robinson forfeited her right to receive the retirement benefit provided by law in Ark. Code Ann. § 24-12-123 when she elected to receive a lump-sum payment from a plan offered by the City of Pine Bluff. The trial court denied Ms. Robinson’s motion for a writ of mandamus and dismissed her complaint for gender discrimination.

Ms. Robinson’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in failing to find that her right to the retirement benefit provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 24-12-123 vested prior to the enactment of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-117. We disagree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 24-12-123 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60) years ... shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of his natural life, payable at the rate of one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to the mayor at the time of his retirement.
(2) The retirement payment shall be paid monthly and shall be paid from the city general fund.