Stilley v. Henson, 342 Ark. 346, 28 S.W.3d 274 (2000)
[…] We agree.

It is undisputed that the one percent (1%) sales and use tax at issue here was levied pursuant to the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-74-201 et seq., which mándate specific procedures for levying a county sales and use tax and for repealing a tax that has been previously levied. Section 26-74-207(a), in relevant part, provides:

(a) The county quorum courts may call an election for the levy of a countywide sales and use tax in the amount of one-fourth of one percent (.25%), one-half of one percent (0.5%), three-fourths of one percent (.75%), or one percent (1%).

Section 26-74-208 (a) provides:

(a) The ballot title to be used shall be substantially in the following form:
[ ] “FOR adoption of a .... percent (...%) sales and use tax within.......................................................... (Name of county).”
[ ] “AGAINST adoption of a .... percent (...%) sales and use tax within .......................................................... (Name of county).”

*353Section 26-74-210, in relevant part, provides: