Stilley v. Henson, 342 Ark. 346, 28 S.W.3d 274 (2000)
[…] Section 26-74-208 (a) provides:

(a) The ballot title to be used shall be substantially in the following form:
[ ] “FOR adoption of a .... percent (...%) sales and use tax within.......................................................... (Name of county).”
[ ] “AGAINST adoption of a .... percent (...%) sales and use tax within .......................................................... (Name of county).”

*353Section 26-74-210, in relevant part, provides:

(a)(1) When the question of the levy or repeal of a county sales and use tax is submitted to the electors and the proposition is approved or defeated, the question shall not again be submitted to the electors by ordinance of the quorum court of the county or by petition of electors at a special or general election for a period of six (6) months from the date the proposition was last voted upon.
***
(b) The ballot title for use in an election on the question of abolishing the county sales and use tax shall be the same as indicated in § 26-74-208, except that the word “ABOLISH” shall be substituted for the word “ADOPTION.”

Thus, the voters can adopt a tax at one of four rates specified by statute, and, if they later decide to do so, the voters can totally abolish the tax.