Marshall v. State, 342 Ark. 172, 27 S.W.3d 392 (2000)
[…] State, 336 Ark. 490, 986 S.W.2d 397 (1999). We do not agree that Walls v. State, supra, which concerned a trial judge’s statement at sentencing that he was holding the appellant responsible for crimes committed by another person, not a defendant before the court, should be extended to prohibit the admission of evidence of aggravating circumstances relating to appellant’s status as a fugitive from a pending indictment in another state.

When sentencing is by the court, as was the case here, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-102 (Supp. 1999) provides that “when either party requests to present evidence relevant to sentencing, the court shall hear or receive such evidence and any rebuttal by the opposing party. . . .” Id. Evidence relevant to sentencing may include, but is not limited to, prior convictions of the defendant, victim-impact evidence or statements, relevant character evidence and evidence of aggravating and mitigating circumstance. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Supp. 1999).