Crisp v. State, 341 Ark. 893, 20 S.W.3d 394 (2000)
[…] Accordingly, our jurisdiction is authorized pursuant to Ark. R. Sup. Ct. l-2(d)(l) and l-2(b)(5) (2000). First, we decline to reach the merits of appellant’s argument because he failed to properly preserve it for appeal. Consequently, Crisp’s convictions for second-degree murder are affirmed. Second, we affirm the trial court on the State’s cross-appeal.

*895 I. Sufficiency of evidence

For his sole point on appeal, Crisp argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his convictions for second-degree murder. Ark. Code Ann. section 5-10-103(a)(l) states that a person commits murder in the second degree if he “knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” The culpable mental state of “knowingly” is defined in Ark. Code Ann. section 5-2-202(2). That section provides that:

A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct or the attendant circumstances when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist.