Blunt v. Bell, 337 Ark. 535, 990 S.W.2d 533 (1999)
[…] Blunt has not been established by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the father of Dana, and requesting oral arguments.

The Cartwrights’ response clearly indicates that there are disputed issues of fact that must be resolved. Accordingly, we decline Mr Blunt’s request for a writ of prohibition, and decline to grant the Cartwrights’ request to dismiss the proceedings in Jefferson County. However, we do wish to call the attention of the parties and the honorable courts of both Jefferson and Phillips counties to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-202 (1987), which provides that the venue for the appointment of a guardian shall be in the county of this state which is the domicile of the incapacitated person. This code section further provides that: “If proceedings are commenced in more than one (1) county, they shall be stayed, except in the county where first commenced, until final determination of venue by the probate court of the county where first commenced. If the proper venue is finally determined to be in another county, the court shall transmit the original file to the proper county.” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-202(b)(1).

Petition for writ of prohibition denied. Respondent’s motion to dismiss the proceedings in Jefferson County is denied.

Glaze, J., concurs.