Jackson v. State, 336 Ark. 530, 986 S.W.2d 405 (1999)
[…] Id. at 438, 863 S.W.2d at 285.

*533More recently, in Renfro v. State, 331 Ark. 253, 962 S.W.2d 745 (1998), the appellant argued that under Ark. Code Ann. § 8-6-205(a)(4) (Supp. 1995) the State was required to show that he did not have permissioxl to dump waste, in addition to having to show that he had dumped the waste. Section 8-6-205 (a) (4) provides in pertinent part that it is illegal to dump any solid wastes or trash “upon property owned by another person without the written permission of the owner or occupant of the property[.]” (Emphasis added.) This court disagreed with Renfro’s argument and held that the issue of whether he had received permission to dump the waste is a defense that he was required to prove. Relying on Fendley, 314 Ark. 435, 863 S.W.2d 284, this court explained: