Moory v. Quadras, Inc., 333 Ark. 624, 970 S.W.2d 275 (1998)
[…] The trial court enjoined the execution and quashed the writ, and this court affirmed.

With respect to garnishment, this court explained that “the writ can issue only out of the Court which rendered the judgment unless Statutes empower some other authority to issue the garnishment.” Id. That being said, the McGehee Bank court attempted to locate a statute which would authorize a court other than the rendering court to issue the writs, and could find none. With respect to garnishment, the court noted that Ark. Stat. Ann § 31-513 (currently codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-110-412 (1987)) provided that “Writs of garnishment may be issued from *627the Circuit Court of one County to any other County in the State.” Id. In that garnishment was a purely statutory remedy, the statute had to be strictly construed. “Thus it is the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered that has authority to issue the garnishment.