Humphrey v. State, 332 Ark. 398, 966 S.W.2d 213 (1998)
[…] He stated that Mr. Cook might have been able to get up and walk around with the abdominal injury alone.

This extensive recitation of the testimony given in this case shows that the primary, if not the only, issue addressed by both the defendant’s and the State’s evidence was whether Mr. Humphrey shot Mr. Cook with justification. At the close of the evidence, defense counsel proffered a written instruction on justification to be given to the jury. The Trial Court refused to give the instruction.

Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-2-607 (Repl. 1997) provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence;
(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
(3) [Added in 1997, and thus not included here.] . . .
(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using that force with complete safety:
(1) By retreating, except that a person is not required to retreat if he is in his dwelling and was not the original aggressor, or if he is a law enforcement officer or a person assisting at the direction of a law enforcement officer; or
(2) By surrendering possession of property to a person claiming a lawful right thereto. [Emphasis supplied.]