Singleton v. Norris, 332 Ark. 196, 964 S.W.2d 366 (1998)
[…] We have recently held that a circuit court does not have jurisdiction to stay an execution. Rector v. Clinton, 308 Ark. 104, 823 S.W.2d 829 (1992) (per curiam), citing Howell v. Kincannon, 181 Ark. 58, 24 S.W.2d 953 (1930). Our caselaw on this point is explicit and unmistakable.

As to whether this court may stay an execution, the apposite state statute provides that a “condemned felon” may be granted a reprieve by the Governor or by “writ of error from the Supreme Court” or by stay “by any competent judicial proceeding.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506(a)(l) (Supp. 1997). Further on in that same statute, it provides that the only officers that may suspend an execution are the Governor, the Director of the Department of Correction in cases of insanity or pregnancy, and “[i]n cases of appeals, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, as prescribed by law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506(c)(3) (Supp. 1997). Thus, on the one hand § 16-90-506 appears to contemplate stays of executions by this court only in “cases of appeals” and on the other, stays by this court pursuant to a writ of error issued by this court or “by any competent judicial proceeding.”