Webber v. Webber, 331 Ark. 395, 962 S.W.2d 345 (1998)
[…] After finding that the land was not divisible in kind, the court followed the only appropriate option advanced by counsel, a sale, as an appraisal could not be ordered. Appellants argue that a sale under section 28-39-306 applies only to probate courts, while section 28-39-305, which provides for a division of rentals, does not specify a jurisdiction and should have been utilized by the chancery court. However, this argument was not made below, and the chancery court order specifically states that the sale was to be brought pursuant to section 18-60-401 and does not include any mention of section 28-39-306.

In any event, on appeal, Appellants contend that the chancery court should have ordered a division of rentals under section 28-39-305, which provides:

In cases where lands or tenements will not permit division, the court, being satisfied of that fact or on the report of the commissioners to that effect, shall order that the tenements or lands be rented out and that one-third (1/3) part of the proceeds be paid to the surviving spouse in lieu of dower or curtesy in the lands or tenements.

Appellants did not make this argument below. Where the abstract does not reflect that the argument was made in the trial court, we will not reach the merits of the argument on appeal. See Reeves v. Hinkle, 326 Ark. 724, 934 S.W.2d 216 (1996).