Stewart v. State, 331 Ark. 359, 961 S.W.2d 750 (1998)
[…] Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if the trier of fact can reach a conclusion without having to resort to speculation or conjecture. Id. Substantial evidence is *363that which is forceful enough to compel reasonable minds to reach a conclusion one way or the other. Id. Only evidence supporting the verdict will be considered. Moore v. State, 315 Ark. 131, 864 S.W.2d 863 (1993).

Specifically, the appellant contends that his rape conviction should be reversed because the State failed to prove penetration. As defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997), a person commits the offense of rape “if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [b]y forcibile compulsion.” “Sexual intercourse” is defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(9) (Repl. 1997) as the “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.”