Acxiom Corp. v. Leathers, 331 Ark. 205, 961 S.W.2d 735 (1998)
[…] See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-604(b) (Repl. 1997) (requiring claim for “senior citizen” property-tax refund to be filed “on or before August 15 of the year next following the year in which the homestead ad valorem property taxes used as a basis for the claim were paid”).

Given the absence of any limitations provision in the Enterprise Zone statutes and regulations, the question becomes whether some other statute of limitations applies to Enterprise Zone refund claims.

Section 26-18-306(i)(1), the law applied by the ChanceEor to bar Acxiom’s claim, is a part of the general Arkansas Tax Procedure Act. It provides as follows:

An amended return or verified claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any state tax for which the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within three (3) years from the time the return was filed or two (2) years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of the periods expires the later.

There is no dispute that Acxiom filed its EZP 1000 form after the expiration of the limitations periods prescribed by § 26-18-306(i)(1).