Polk v. State, 329 Ark. 174, 947 S.W.2d 758 (1997)
[…] Fie sentenced Polk to six years on the felony count and ninety days and a $1,000 fine on the misdemeanor crimes, to run concurrently. On appeal, Polk’s sole argument is that, under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-604 (Repl. 1993), commonly labeled the choice-of-evils defense, he was justifiably in possession of the gun found on him when arrested, and asks that his case be remanded for a new trial.

Polk commences his contention by arguing that the constitution and legislation provides for all citizens to defend themselves regardless of their classification. He specifically relies on § 5-2-604(a)(1) and (2) as an affirmative defense, which in relevant part provides as follows:

(a) Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when:
*176(1) The conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
(2) The desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the injury sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.

In arguing § 5-2-604’s applicability, Polk points to his and his fiancee’s (Virginia Irene Johnson’s) testimony where they claimed they met a “John” and his wife at the Arkansas River “somewhere” in North Little Rock.