Webb v. State, 327 Ark. 51, 938 S.W.2d 806 (1997)
[…] Appellant’s directed-verdict motion *60was thus insufficient to properly apprise the trial court of the alleged missing proof.

Appellant argues alternatively that this court is nonetheless compelled to address the merits of the point pursuant to Ark. Sup. Ct. Rule 4-3(h). That rule requires that, “[w]hen the sentence is death or life imprisonment, the Court must review all errors prejudicial to the appellant in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. Sec. 16-91-113(a)Ark. Code Ann § 16-91-113(a) (1987) provides that, “[t]he Supreme Court heed only review those matters briefed and argued by the appellant, except that, where either a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed, the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the appellant.”

While it is true that Rule 4-3 (h) requires us to review the record for error in life and death cases, this review presupposes that an objection was made at trial. See Friar v. State, 313 Ark. 253, 854 S.W.2d 318 (1993); Withers v. State, 308 Ark. 507, 825 S.W.2d 819 (1992). In Jones v.