Martin v. State, 327 Ark. 38, 936 S.W.2d 75 (1997)
[…] Martin was convicted in municipal court, and he appealed to circuit court where he moved to suppress the evidence, arguing his arrest by Hill was unlawful because Hill was not acting under legal authority. The circuit court denied Martin’s motion, and afterwards, he was convicted of all three charges. On appeal, his sole point for reversal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress and in finding Hill was validly performing an “assigned duty” at the time of Martin’s arrest.

Martin relies upon § 12-9-303 which in relevant part provides as follows:

(a) An auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have the authority of a police officer as set forth by statutes of this state when the auxiliary law enforcement officer is performing an assigned duty and is under direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer.
(b) When not performing an assigned duty and when not working under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer, an auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have no authority other than that of a private citizen.

Martin does not contend Hill was not acting under the direct supervision of a full-time law enforcement officer. Instead, relying largely on provision (b) above, Martin argues Hill was not on duty or patrol when he observed Martin’s accident; nor was he on an assigned duty as an auxiliary police officer.