Steward v. Wurtz, 327 Ark. 292, 938 S.W.2d 837 (1997)
[…] Kremer, supra; Massengale v. Johnson, 269 Ark. 269, 599 S.W.2d 743 (1980); Cowan v. Patrick, 247 Ark. 886, 448 S.W.2d 336 (1969); Wright v. Ford, 216 Ark. 55, 224 S.W.2d 50 (1949). That authority exists so that courts may review and correct any mistakes, errors, or indiscretions that might have been committed during the term. Massengale v. Johnson, supra; Underwood v. Sledge, 27 Ark. 295 (1871).

The supplemental order was filed on March 11, 1996 . The Order amending the supplemental order was filed within ninety days on June 5, 1996.

2. Amount in controversy

Section 16-22-309 provides for the award of attorney’s fees:

(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney’s fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party *297filing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail. [Emphasis added.]

We note that the statute does not contemplate an award of “personal expenses” of the litigant other than an attorney’s fee.

Ms.