Chalmers v. Chalmers, 327 Ark. 141, 937 S.W.2d 171 (1997)
[…] McCune v. Brown, 8 Ark. App. 51, 648 S.W.2d 811 (1983). We do, however, consider other evidence to determine the intent of the alleged donor.

In Boling v. Gibson, supra, certificates of deposit were placed in a lockbox over which both the alleged donor and the alleged donee may have had control. The case was decided on a different point, but in an obiter dictum we said, “The question was not whether . . . [the alleged donor] had lost all dominion and control over these certificates. It was whether he clearly intended to relinquish all dominion and control.”

According to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-203 (a) (Repl. 1991), “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person [Hugh J. Chalmers] other than its issuer [Hugh B. Chalmers] for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” According to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-204(c) (Repl. 1991), “. . . an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.”