Chalmers v. Chalmers, 327 Ark. 141, 937 S.W.2d 171 (1997)
[…] The case was decided on a different point, but in an obiter dictum we said, “The question was not whether . . . [the alleged donor] had lost all dominion and control over these certificates. It was whether he clearly intended to relinquish all dominion and control.”

According to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-203 (a) (Repl. 1991), “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person [Hugh J. Chalmers] other than its issuer [Hugh B. Chalmers] for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” According to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-204(c) (Repl. 1991), “. . . an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.” In this case, the Chancellor’s decision is supported by the indorsement on the back of the note in favor of Nina Chalmers and the fact that Hugh J. Chalmers declared “to the world” that he had assigned the note and deed of trust to his wife by recording the assignment to her of the deed of