Granquist v. Randolph, 326 Ark. 809, 934 S.W.2d 224 (1996)
[…] Appellant argues that these constitutional rights “clearly take precedence over and should be found to overrule legislation and state case law inconsistent therewith.” Appellant contends that section 9-*81214-105(a) and Boren are unconstitutional as applied in her case. We do not agree.

In concluding that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction of this case, the circuit court relied on section 9-14-105(a), which provides that “[t]he chancery courts in the several counties in this state shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all civil cases and matters relating to the support of a minor child or support owed to a person eighteen (18) or older which accrued during that person’s minority.” The circuit court also relied on Boren, 318 Ark. 378, 379, 885 S.W.2d 852, 852, wherein this court held that “chancery has exclusive jurisdiction of all cases involving matters of child support.” In Boren, this court recognized that under section 9-14-105 and Ark.