Davis v. Child Support Enforcement Unit, 326 Ark. 677, 933 S.W.2d 798 (1996)
[…] Davis has been misled into this argument. In 1901 we used terminology like “complaint charging [a] ... person with being the father of a bastard child” and “conviction” of being the father of a “bastard child.” The terminology was suggestive of criminal prosecution. Mr. Davis supports his argument with references to Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-10-110 and 9-17-316 (Repl. 1993), contending that, like a criminal, he faces incarceration if he disobeys the support order.

We find nothing in § 9-17-316 suggesting incarceration, but we do find it in § 9-10-110(b), which would allow the court to commit the “accused person to jail until the lying-in expenses are paid with all costs.” The predicate for such an action, however, according to § 9-10-110(a), is a judgment for lying-in costs “if required or claimed.” Here we have no evidence that there was any *680such claim or judgment, and there has been no attempt to hold that Mr. Davis has refhsed to pay any lying-in cost.