Equity Fire & Casualty Insurance v. Coleman, 326 Ark. 100, 928 S.W.2d 796 (1996)
[…] Feagin in Sebastian County. The accident occurred in Sebastian County. Mrs. Coleman and her husband, Rudolph Coleman, sued Mr. Feagin and obtained a default judgment for $17,500. The Colemans then sued the appellant, Equity Fire & Casualty Insurance Company (Equity), alleging that a liability insurance policy issued by that Company covered the vehicle being driven by Mr. Feagin.

The Colemans’ direct action against Equity was brought purportedly in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-101 (Repl. 1992). Such an action is allowed if, in the words of the statute, “the judgment remains unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty (30) days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured or upon the insured or upon the insurer.”

The Colemans were awarded a judgment against Equity in the amount of their earlier judgment against Mr. Feagin plus a penalty, attorney’s fee, and interest. Equity has raised a number of points in its appeal, but we need only consider one of them.