Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. of Arkansas v. David, 324 Ark. 387, 921 S.W.2d 930 (1996)
[…] This appeal followed.

Reasonable Opportunity to Investigate

Appellant’s first point for reversal is that the trial court erred in assessing the penalty, attorney’s fees, and prejudgment and postjudgment interest before appellant had an opportunity to complete its investigation. First, we consider the award of penalty and attorney’s fees made pursuant to section 23-79-208. Then, we consider the award of prejudgment and postjudgment interest.

Section 23-79-208, as applied to the facts of this case, states as follows:

(a) In all cases where loss occurs and the . . . fire . . . insurance company . . liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy, after demand made therefor, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.

Appellant contends that its investigation was not completed at *391the time suit was filed and that this failure to complete the investigation was directly attributable to appellee’s own delays in providing requested information and authorizations.