McLaughlin v. Cox, 324 Ark. 361, 922 S.W.2d 327 (1996)
[…] In the context of malicious prosecution, probable cause means such a state of facts or credible information which would induce an ordinarily cautious person to believe that the accused is guilty of the crime for which he is charged. Cordes v. Outdoor Living Ctr., Inc., 301 Ark. 26, 781 S.W.2d 31 (1989).

Appellant was charged with “fraud in acquisition of authorization to provide motor vehicle transportation of property.” Ark. *369Code Ann. § 5-37-524 (Repl. 1993) provides in material part as follows:

(b) A person commits fraud in the acquisition of authorization to provide motor vehicle transportation of property if that person obtains authority by telephone, wire, or other electronic means from any person in this state to transport goods within or without this state and thereafter:
(1) Fails to deliver the products in the time and manner prescribed by the contract, with intent to defraud the owner or shipper of the goods; or
(2) Appropriates to his own use the goods contracted to be transported; or