Public Employee Claims Division v. Chitwood, 324 Ark. 30, 918 S.W.2d 163 (1996)
[…] After a hearing, the trial court ruled that since attorney’s fees had not been taken from the entire amount of the judgment, one-third should be deducted from the $8,096.80 subrogation amount for attorney’s fees and costs. The trial court ordered $5,417.40 to be paid to PECD and the remainder paid to Chitwood and his attorney.

PECD argues that the trial court incorrectly interpreted and applied statutory law in finding that Chitwood’s attorneys were entitled to recover one-third of its subrogation claim as fees and costs. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-410 (Supp. 1995) deals with third-party liability, and provides in pertinent part:

(a) LIABILITY UNAFFECTED.
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his dependents, to make claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury, but the employer or his carrier shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action. If they, or either of them, join in the action, they shall be entitled to a first lien upon two-thirds (2/3) of the net proceeds recovered in the action that remain after the payment of the reasonable costs of collection, for the payment to them of the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his dependents.
(2) The commencement of an action by an employee or his dependents against a third party for damages by reason of an injury to which this chapter is applicable, or the adjustment of any claim, shall not affect the rights of the injured *33employee or his dependents to recover compensation, but any amount recovered by the injured employee or his dependents from a third party shall be applied as follows:
(A) Reasonable costs of collection shall be deducted;
(B) Then, in every case, one-third (1/3) of the remainder shall belong to the injured employee or his dependents, as the case may be;
(C) The remainder, or so much as is necessary to discharge the actual amount of the liability of the employer and the carrier; and
(D) Any excess shall belong to the injured employee or his dependents. (Emphasis added).

The statute provides not only for the intervening carrier’s lien upon proceeds received in an action against a third party, but also spells out how the carrier’s entitlement shall be computed.