Rush v. State, 324 Ark. 147, 919 S.W.2d 933 (1996)
[…] He also asked about one of Sweeney’s friends, Doug Hankins, who was armed with a machete at the time of the shooting. The direct examination and cross-examination comprised eight pages of the record. Rush contends that he was prejudiced by this examination concerning a crime that took place five years earlier and that the statute in question does not contemplate live testimony by a previous victim.

Resolution of whether it was appropriate to allow testimony *151from a victim of a prior crime turns on this court’s interpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103(2) (Supp. 1993), which reads in part:

Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, the following, ....
(2) Prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor. The jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions, the date and place thereof, the sentence received, and the date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses;

Specifically, we must determine what is meant by: the “jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions.” Rush vigorously contends that this language does not envision testimony from victims of prior crimes. The State, for its part, argues equally as forcefully that this court in previous cases has defined “nature of the offense” as including the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense.