Weiss v. Best Enterprises, Inc., 323 Ark. 712, 917 S.W.2d 543 (1996)
[…] Id. at 231, 623 S.W.2d at 522.

Most recently, in Leathers v. A & B Dirt Movers, Inc., 311 Ark. 320, 844 S.W.2d 314 (1992), the taxpayer was a dirt hauler who contended that it provided the nontaxable service of hauling free dirt. Id. at 322, 844 S.W.2d at 315. The chancellor ruled that the transactions were not taxable. Id. We reversed because the taxpayer’s records made the transaction appear as though it involved a sale of dirt, even though the record was devoid of any direct testimony that proved the sale of dirt. Id. at 330, 844 S.W.2d at 319. We held that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-506(a) & (d) (1992) requires a taxpayer to keep adequate tax records, and when a taxpayer fails to maintain the required records, the Director may make an estimated assessment of tax due, as “the burden of proof of refuting this estimated assessment is upon the taxpayer.” Id. at 325, 844 S.W.2d at 316-17; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-1 ¿-506(d). We concluded that the transactions were taxable, because they involved the transfer and possession of tangible personal property.

In summary, just as in Leathers v.