Allred v. Arkansas Department of Correction School District, 322 Ark. 772, 912 S.W.2d 4 (1995)
[…] (Emphasis added). Allred argues the emergency clause clarifies the district’s classification as a public school district, and statutory rules of construction allow the use of an act’s emergency clause in determining the intent of the legislature. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co. v. Wright, 285 Ark. 228, 686 S.W.2d 778 (1985).

Further, Allred cites Ark. Code Ann. § 6-13-101 (Repl. 1993) where the General Assembly provided as follows:

(a) There shall be only one (1) kind of school district in this state, and each shall have the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as herein set forth.
(b) All school districts which may be hereafter created shall be the same kind, with the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as provided by law.

Allred contends the General Assembly has authorized only the creation of one type of school district and that type is a “public school district.”