National Park Medical Center, Inc. v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 322 Ark. 595, 911 S.W.2d 250 (1995)
[…] Department of Human Servs. v. Berry, 297 Ark. 607, 764 S.W.2d 437 (1989). Appellant has failed to carry its burden to demonstrate error.

FOIA Issue

With respect to the FOIA issue, the trial court quoted the open public meetings requirement of section 25-19-106(a) and ruled that appellees’ staff meetings held to develop the bid solicitation were not subject to the FOIA “because they do not appear to be the type of meeting that is contemplated by the statute.” Appellant argues that these meetings were subject to and conducted in violation of section 25-19-106 and that the appropriate action is to invalidate the administrative rules. This argument is meritless.

Section 25-19-106 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.

The definitions provision of the FOIA, section 25-19-103, defines “public meetings” as follows: