Swink v. Ernst & Young, 322 Ark. 417, 908 S.W.2d 660 (1995)
[…] The trial court also held that § 16-114-302 precluded Swink, Jr.’s negligence and third-party beneficiary claims.3 And finally, it decided Swink, Jr.’s misrepresentation claim was barred by Arkansas’s three-year statute of limitation. The trial court found Swink, Jr. either knew or should have known of any misrepresentation made by Ernst & Young as early as 1989, yet waited five years to file suit.

We first address Swink, Jr.’s argument that § 16-114-302 does not preclude his claims against Ernst & Young. That statute reads as follows:

No person, partnership, or corporation licensed or authorized to practice under the Public Accountancy Act *420of 1975, § 17-12-101 et seq., or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by such person, partnership, or corporation, except for:
(1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations; or
(2) Other acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct if the person, partnership, or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action. For the purposes of this subdivision, if the person, partnership, or corporation:
(A) Identifies in writing to the client those persons who are intended to rely on the services, and
(B) Sends a copy of the writing or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement,
then the person, partnership, or corporation or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders may be held liable only to the persons intended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity of contract with such person, partnership, or corporation.