Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995)
[…] The standard is objective; it does not vary either to exculpate on the basis of the actor’s unusual callousness or to condemn for outraging an excessively delicate relative of the deceased.

Model Penal Code § 250.10, Comment 2 (1980). The drafters depict the Arkansas, statute as “a generic approach to defining the proscribed conduct but limit[ing] the offense to physical mistreatment that would be offensive or outrageous to ordinary sensibilities.” Id.

At least two states have upheld similar statutes against void-for-vagueness challenges. Ohio Revised Code Annotated (Anderson) § 2927.01(B) provides that “no person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” A violation of this provision constitutes “gross abuse of a corpse” and is a felony offense. In State v.