Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995)
[…] The trial court denied both motions. Dougan presented no evidence on her behalf. The jury returned a verdict finding Dougan guilty as charged. After hearing evidence during the sentencing phase, the jury recommended that Dougan be sentenced to six years’ imprisonment and assessed a $10,000 fine. The trial court entered judgment against Dougan accordingly, and she appeals.

*388 I. Constitutionality of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101

Dougan maintains that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss on the grounds that the abuse of corpse statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Repl. 1993), is unconstitutionally vague. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person commits abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he knowingly:
(1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or
(2) Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.

Dougan was charged under subsection (a)(2) of this statute. At a pretrial hearing, Dougan moved to dismiss the charge “based on the absence of judicial decisions within the statute itself.”