Berry v. Saline Memorial Hospital, 322 Ark. 182, 907 S.W.2d 736 (1995)
[…] The FOIA provides that all records of county hospitals are to be open to the public “except as otherwise specifically provided by this section or by law. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(a) (Supp. 1995). One of the exceptions provided “by this section” is for “medical records.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(b)(2). Another statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-46-105 (Repl. 1994), provides that peer review and quality assurance records “shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in any legal proceeding and shall be absolutely privileged communications.” Id. § 16-46-105(a). See also Baxter County Newspapers, 273 Ark. at 513, 622 S.W.2d at 496.

Regardless of the ultimate ruling on the merits of the issue, the only ruling made by the trial court that is now on appeal is that: