Spears v. State, 321 Ark. 504, 905 S.W.2d 828 (1995)
[…] As this argument was not raised at trial, and it is well settled that this court does not address arguments raised for the first time on appeal and an appellant may not change the basis of his argument, we do not address this issue. Stewart v. State, 320 Ark. 75, 894 S.W.2d 930 (1995). Even in cases where life without parole is imposed, this court’s duty is only to examine the record for error on objections decided adversely to an appellant. Ark. Sup. Ct. R. 4-3(h).

Appellant’s argument that her statements were not corroborated as required by law is without merit. Section 16-89-111 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides, “A confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed.” Id. § 16-89-111(d) (1987). This statute only requires proof that the crime was committed by someone. Leshe v. State, 304 Ark. 442, 803 S.W.2d 522 (1991).