Sunbelt Exploration Co. v. Stephens Production Co., 320 Ark. 298, 896 S.W.2d 867 (1995)
[…] Perry v. Nicor Exploration, 293 Ark. 417, 738 S.W.2d 414 (1987). Based on the evidence as discussed, we cannot say the chancellor erred in finding that Stephens acted as a prudent operator in its management of the Dunn reservoir within the Gregory unit, and that Sunbelt failed to prove Stephens breached any implied covenants in the Gregory leases.

*308Finally, Sunbelt challenges the chancellor’s award of attorneys’ fees to Stephens and Chevron based on three arguments, only one in which we find any merit. The chancellor awarded fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1991), which reads as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Here, Sunbelt brought action against Stephens and Chevron based upon its top leases and requesting that Stephens’ leases be cancelled because Stephens had abandoned its leases and breached its implied duties to explore and develop and to protect from drainage.