The Second Codicil, executed Jul
[…] This increased the taxable estate of the decedent and, accordingly, increased the amount of the federal credit allowable for state death taxes. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-59-106(a). The Department of Finance and Administration issued the Estate an assessment of estate taxes in the sum of $40,950 plus interest in the amount of $10,716. The Estate paid the assessed taxes and interest under protest and brought this suit for refund. Jurisdiction is in chancery court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-406 (1987).
Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-59-106(a) provides:
A tax is imposed upon the transfer of real estate and personal property of every kind owned by every person who at the time of death was a resident of the State of Arkansas, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to the federal credit allowable under the Federal Estate Tax laws, 26 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq., as in effect on January 1, 1983.
There is no dispute as to the material facts; only questions of law remain.